THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Glenwood High School Athletics

This section contains dynamically generated content. Its purpose may vary depending on the context. Please refer to the following content for more information.

GHS ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT AWARDS

 2023-24 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Josh Bruner Award

The Josh Bruner Memorial Award is given in recognition of the freshman Male 3-sport student-athlete who exhibits exemplary character and high academic standards.

TUCKER MURPHY

Kailey Wilmarth Award

The Kailey Wilmarth Memorial Award is given in recognition of the freshman Female 3-sport student-athlete who exhibits exemplary character and high academic standards.

AVA BOBB

Scholastic Heisman Award

The Scholastic Heisman Award is given to one male and one female junior athlete involved in two or more sports who excel athletically and academically.

KYLEIGH NGUYEN

CARTER SIMMONS

Senior Outstanding Scholar Athlete

The Senior Outstanding Scholar-Athlete Award is given to one male and one female senior athlete based on a combination of high GPA, Class Rank, and Athletic Accomplishments over all four years of high school.

MAKENNA YEAGER

JUSTIN HAY

Vernie Lee Sportsmanship

The Vernie Lee Sportsmanship Award is given in recognition of good sportsmanship on the athletic field, in school, and in the community.  The recipient demonstrates honesty, dedication, integrity, and leadership. 

XAVIER TRY

COMPLETE LIST OF AWARD WINNERS

       

YEARJosh Bruner
Award
Kailey Wilmarth
Award
Scholastic
Heisman
Senior Outstanding
Scholar Athlete

Vernie Lee Sportsmanship

2023-24Tucker MurphyAva BobbKyleigh Nguyen
Carter Simmons
McKenna Yeager
Justin Hay
Xavier Try
2022-23Michael LucasAbby BoualavongMcKenna Yeager
Justin Hay
Carly Wilcoxen
Maddox Gerger
Jaymeson Barham
Alex Hamrick
2021-22Carter SimmonsKatelyn LehnenCarly Wilcoxen
Brandon Bray
Anna Chambers
Samson Dessalines
Emma Leahy
2020-21Alex ChopraNatalie MilesSamson Dessalines
Anna Chambers
Austin Bush
Kiersten Patzia
Kate Mathews
2019-20Lleyton TurkMorgan ProstAustin Bush
Alex Johnson
Luke Lehnen
Maya Black
Craig Erickson
2018-19Austin Bray
Mason Burgin
Keeley BuennemeyerLuke Lehnen
Jillian Johnson
Cooper Peterson
Kate Held
Cooper Peterson
Suzie Green
2017-18Ashton WilbernKate MatthewsJalen Ping
Kate Held
Eli Rudin
Makenzie Bray
Jackson Blough
Suzie Green
2016-17Luke LehnenMaya BlackMadison Klintworth
Hunter Crumly
Alexandria Smith
Hunter Crumly
2015-16Jalen PingKatherine HeldNatalie Odin
Ben Trask
Morgan Becker
Ryan Walters
2014-15Logan CappsMakenzie BrayElle Alexander
J.D. Roesch
Erica Rideout
Josh Talley
2013-14Hunter CrumlyMarisa RiosKristen Aydt
Grant Kaiser
Nikki Hogan
Tyler Brown
2012-13Ben TraskTaylor JustisonLyndsay Rogers
Miles McAdams
Taylor Copp
Mark Maton
2011-12Josh Talley
J. D. Roesch
Elle AlexanderCara Moody
Joey Giovannelli
Breanne Gardner
Spencer Dunnington
2010-11Brian Hobbie
Brad Humphreys
Tori Falter
Tony Giovannelli
Danni Torry
Zach Joos
2009-10Connor Fiaush
Grant Lee
Lauren Aydt
John Hagemann
Sammi Estill
Jared Turner
2008-09Joey GiovannelliAbby Vorreyer
Mitch Falter
Alyssa Esperum
Charlie Clausner
2007-08Michael FiaushJennifer Saucier
Kyle Krager
Caitlyn Moody
Neal Anderson
2006-07Carter CoxAlyssa Haney
Kevin Hall
Mary Clausner
Will Tintor
2005-06Dalla TankersleyRyan South
Aaron Roberts
Staci Nelson
Jenna Kruse
Ryan Carrigan
Emily Haney
2004-05Kyle KragerAscia Dickey
Jenna Frederking
Adam Hartzler
Matt Krager
Jake Rourke
Lindsey Amerson
2003-04Joe StandardJessica Sampias
Jessica Lorenson
Brian Wilmarth
Jason List
Adam Biggs
2002-03Aaron RobertsRachel Ferguson
Paul Rollet
Aaron Hogan
Brittany Koester
2001-02Adam HartzlerMary Lentz
Kelly Staley
Alyson Hanlon
Mark Clayton
2000-01Brian WilmarthKyle Smith
Erin Carr
Kevin Butcher
Alaree Gunville
1999-00Andrew MillerChad Dumonceaux
Suzie Lair
Katherine Kaufman
Benjamin Bedford
1998-99Brandon George
Matt Ross
Amy Brown
Ken Boyle
Griff Jurgens
Nikki Audo
Chris Ross
1997-98Kevin Butcher
Ryan Nicholson
Jeff Taylor
Abigail Stiles
Kevin Butcher
Ryan Nicholson
1996-97Dale SchultzClark Koertner
Christy Klippel
Jeremy Bishoff
Margo Clarke
1995-96Chris RossSteve Yenchko
Lauren Brown
Adam Feld
Brooke Barclay
1994-95Scott MetzJenny Wood
Jeff Barton
Brian Diedrick
Kelli Sanders
1993-94Paul Drury
Sherry Epperson
Greg Huffaker
Amy Grigsby
1992-93Rob Etter
Nikki Wenneborg
Rob Etter
Melissa Friel
1991-92Brian McClure
Sonya Kushak
Brian McClure
Steve Ginder
1990-91Lance Williams
Elizabeth Edgar
Jay Sexton
1989-90Mike Gaither
Heather Klemm
Liz Collins
1988-89Bruce Schempp
Shannon Staley
Matt Ginder
Julie Leckrone
1987-88Mike Nellessen
Cari Lawrence
Jim Lewis
1986-87Joe Conlon
Beth Boston
Chuck Schrage
Beth Boston
1985-86Shannon Boals
Kris Jurgens
Bill Schempp
1984-85Jim Conlon
Jennifer Nellessen
Tim Gorman
1983-84Robert Chiang
Beth Kvale
Steve Coffinbargar
1982-83Jeff Stainton
Stacey Ericksen
Dale Greenwood
1981-82Sharon Albert
Carl Snodgrass
1980-81Mary Lewis
Bob Kessler

PLATINUM PARTNERS
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2024 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC